Subscribe via RSS Feed Connect with me on Flickr

1970s

1990s and 2000s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1940s and 1950s

2014

  • Montgomery, Alabama
  • San Pablo, California
  • Brush!, Colorado
  • Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Chelsea, Massachusetts
  • Independence, Oregon
  • Brownsville, Texas
  • Hampton, Virginia
  • Eau Claire Wisconsin

2013

2012

  • San Francisco, California
  • Tahoe/Truckee, California
  • Dubuque, Iowa
  • Marshalltown, Iowa
  • Quad Cities, Iowa and Illinois
  • Louisville, Kentucky
  • Baltimore, Maryland
  • Pittsfield, Massachusetts
  • Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Southern Pines, North Carolina
  • Providence, Rhode Island
  • San Antonio, Texas
  • Roanoke, Virginia
  • Seattle and the South King County Cities, Washington

2011

  • Kenai, Alaska
  • Dublin, California
  • Lakewood, Colorado
  • Belleville, Illinois
  • South Bend, Indiana
  • Scott City, Kansas
  • Tupelo, Mississippi
  • Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Eden, North Carolina
  • Fort Worth, Texas.

2010

  • Chandler, Arizona
  • Lynwood, California
  • Rancho Cordova, California
  • North Miami, Florida
  • Acworth, Georgia Des Moines, Iowa
  • Salisbury, Maryland
  • Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
  • El Paso, Texas

2009

  • Phoenix, Arizona
  • Inglewood, California
  • Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Richmond, Indiana
  • Wichita, Kansas
  • Somerville, Massachusetts
  • Albany, New York
  • Kinston, North Carolina
  • Statesville, North Carolina
  • Caroline County, Virginia

Winning Communities – 2008

Goodyear, Arizona
Cerritos, California
Aurora, Colorado
New Haven, Connecticut
Kissimmee-Osceola County, Florida
Gladstone, Missouri
St. Louis Region (Missouri-Illinois)
Lenoir, North Carolina
Reidsville, North Carolina
Akron, Ohio

Winning Communities – 2007

Flowing Wells, Arizona
Santa Rosa, California
Sierra Madre, California
Hollywood, Florida
Polk County, Florida
Dubuque, Iowa
Lewiston, Maine
Barnstable, Massachusetts
Clinton, North Carolina
Hickory, North Carolina

Finalist Communities – 2007

Calabasas, California
Kissimmee/Osceola County, Florida
Covington, Georgia
Lombard, Illinois
Fort Wayne/Allen County, Indiana
La Porte, Indiana
Lawrence, Kansas
Shawnee, Kansas
Independence, Oregon
Laredo, Texas
Radford, Virginia

Winning Communities – 2006

Lincoln, California
Longmont, Colorado
Sarasota County, Florida
Marietta, Georgia
Kansas City, Missouri
Columbus, Ohio
Maumee, Ohio
Richland County, South Carolina
DeSoto, Texas
Pharr, Texas

Finalist Communities – 2006

Modesto, California
Salinas, California
Sierra Madre, California
Golden, Colorado
Braselton, Georgia
Hawarden, Iowa
Park Forest, Illinois
Schaumberg, Illinois
Lewiston, Maine
Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Ogdensburg, New York
Fairview, Ohio
Durant, Oklahoma
Harrisburg, Oregon
Sherwood, Oregon
Charleston, South Carolina
North Augusta, South Carolina
Lancaster, Texas
Layton City, Utah
Pacific, Washington

Winning Communities – 2005

Seward, Alaska
Canoga Park, California
Lauderhill, Florida
Pompano Beach, Florida
Port Huron, Michigan
Willmar, Minnesota
Carrollton, Missouri
Georgetown County, South Carolina
Orangeburg County, South Carolina
Winchester, Virginia

Finalist Communities – 2005

Sedona, Arizona
Lincoln, California
Modesto, California
Golden, Colorado
Milliken, Colorado
Palm Bay, Florida
Sarasota County, Florida
Athens/Clark County, Georgia
Dyersville, Iowa
Clinton, North Carolina
Alamogordo, New Mexico
Batavia, New York
White Plains, New York
Beaverton, Oregon
Fort Mill, South Carolina
Greer, South Carolina
Lancaster, Texas
Park City, Utah
Alexandria, Virginia
Cheyenne, Wyoming

Winning Communities – 2004

Stockton, CA
Pembroke Pines, FL
Evansville, IN
Montevideo, MN
Concord, NC
Springfield, OH
Cottage Grove, OR
Hidalgo, TX
Spokane, WA
Philippi, WV

Finalist Communities – 2004

Stamford, CT
Clearwater, FL
Deerfield Beach, FL
Lauderhill, FL
Palm Bay, FL
Pompano Beach, FL
Olathe, KS
St. Martinville, LA
Grand Rapids, MI
Taylor, MI
Morris, MN
Red Wing, MN
Hattiesburg, MS
Farmville, NC
Clinton, NC
Sparks, NV
Lakeview, OR
Fort Mill, SC
Orangeburg County, SC
Cedar City , UT

Winning Communities – 2003

Tempe, Arizona
New Haven, Connecticut
Miami Beach, Florida
Des Moines, Iowa
Marquette County, Michigan
Laurinburg, North Carolina
Wilson, North Carolina
South Sioux City, Nebraska
Corpus Christi, Texas
Greater Racine Area, Wisconsin

Finalist Communities – 2003

Stamford, Connecticut
Deerfield Beach, Florida
Palm Bay, Florida
Pembroke Pines, Florida
Pompano Beach, Florida
Walton County, Florida
Evansville, Indiana
Parsons, Kansas
Gaithersburg, Maryland
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Montevideo, Minnesota
Red Wing, Minnesota
Thomasville, North Carolina
Ravenna, Nebraska
Springfield, Ohio
Fossil, Oregon
Chester, South Carolina
Grand Prairie, Texas
Killeen, Texas
Philippi, West Virginia

Winning Communities – 2002

Tuscaloosa-Northport, AL
Anchorage, AK
Fountain, CO
Elgin, IL
Roswell, NM
Buffalo-Niagara Region, NY
Huntington, NY
Weslaco, TX
Hampton, VA
Everett, WA

Finalist Communities – 2002

Fairhope, AL
Vestavia Hills, AL
Sunnyvale, CA
Boulder, CO
New Haven, CT
Lakeland, FL
Miami Beach, FL
Skokie, IL
Hammond, IN
Wichita, KS
Holyoke, MA
Clayton, MO
Neosho, MO
Union, NJ
Mohawk Valley Region, NY
Wilson, NC
Clarksville, TN
Beaumont, TX
Bedford, VA
Casper, WY

Winning Communities – 2001

Santa Clara, CA
Delray Beach, FL
South Miami, FL
Fort Dodge, IA
Howard County, MD
Ocean City, MD
Independence, MO
Bozeman, MT
Fayetteville, NC
Brownsville, TX

Finalist Communities – 2001

Tempe, AZ
Bellflower, CA
Deerfield Beach, FL
Region of Chatham County, GA
Nampa, ID
Muncie, IN
Kosciusko County, IN
Dodge City, KS
Holyoke, MA
Jackson County, MI
Montevideo, MN
Kansas City, MO
Roswell, NM
Greater Syracuse, NY
Huntington, NY
Region of Buffalo Niagara, NY
Morganton, NC
Oil City, PA
Irving, TX
Port Arthur, TX

Winning Communities – 2000

Fresno, CA
Naugatuck River Valley, CT
Worcester, MA
Montgomery County, MD
Clinton, MO
Gastonia, NC
Fargo/Moorhead, ND/MN
City of Lancaster, PA
Anderson County, SC
Edinburg, TX

Finalist Communities – 2000

Safford, AZ
Tempe, AZ
Duarte, CA
Santa Clarita, CA
Nampa, ID
Joliet, IL
Village of Park Forest, IL
Junction City, KS
Brockton, MA
Ocean City, MD
New Bern, NC
Roswell, NM
Syracuse, NY
Toledo, OH
City of Oil City, PA
York City, PA
Irving, TX
City of Port Arthur, TX
San Angelo, TX
Greater Racine, WI

Winning Communities – 1999

Greater Green Bay, WI
Lowell, MA
Rocky Mount, NC
Shreveport, LA
Stockton, CA
Tallahassee, FL
Tri-Cities, TN/VA
Tupelo, MS
Union City, CA
Wichita, KS

Finalist Communities – 1999

Brooklyn Park, MN
Bryan, TX
Fresno, CA
Greater Montgomery, MD
Hickory, NC
Joliet, IL
Lancaster, PA
Lower Naugatuck Valley, CT
Memphis, TN
Moorhead, MN
Napa Valley, CA
Oak Park, IL
Pearland, TX
Safford, AZ
Santa Clarita, CA
Scottsdale, AZ
Taylor, TX
Wellington, KS
Worcester, MA

Winning Communities – 1998

DeKalb, GA
Fort Wayne, IN
Chelsea, MA
New Haven, CT
Riverside, CA
Rochester, NY
Santa Maria, CA
Saranac Lake Village, NY
Tacoma, WA
Toledo, OH

Finalist Communities – 1998

Bakersfield, CA
Bryan, TX
Columbus, OH
Delray Beach, FL
East Providence, RI
Green Bay Area, WI
Hattiesburg, MS
Little Rock, AR
Longview, WA
Lowell, MA
Montgomery County, MD
Moorhead, MN
Naperville, IL
Piqua, OH
Providence, RI
Rio Rancho, NM
Scottsdale, AZ
Shreveport, LA
Sterling, CO
Waco, TX

Winning Communities – 1997

Fremont, CA
Hillside Neighborhood, CO
Aberdeen, MD
St. Joseph, MO
Bronx County, NY
Asheville, NC
Statesville, NC
Bismarck, ND
Aiken, SC
Texas City, TX

Finalist Communities – 1997

Baldwin Park, CA
Camptonville, CA
Sacramento, CA
Denver, CO
Longmont, CO
New Haven, CT
Ohio, IL
Fort Wayne, IN
Bonaparte, IA
Wichita, KS
Lowell, MA
Lee’s Summit, MO
Niagara County, NY
Rochester, NY
Gastonia, NC
Kinston, NC
Wooster, OH
Grants Pass, OR
Florence, SC
Abingdon, VA

Winning Communities – 1996

Westminster, CA
Quincy, FL
Hays, KS
Greater New Orleans, LA
Holland, MI
Fosston, MN
Greater Buffalo, NY
Hartsville, SC
McAllen, TX
Roanoke, VA

Finalist Communities – 1996

Little Rock, AR
Fremont, CA
Oroville, CA
Waterbury, CT
St. Petersburg, FL
Skokie, IL
Dubuque, IA
Aberdeen, MD
Boston, MA
Omaha, NE
Bismarck, ND
Lorain County, OH
Piqua, OH
Greater York, PA
Kingsport, TN
Lubbock, TX
Texas City, TX
Waco, TX
Kennewick, Pasco, Richland, W. Richland, WA
Merrill, WI

Winning Communities – 1995

Mobile, AL
Lindsay, CA
Monrovia, CA
Ocala, FL
Lafayette, IN
Louisville, KY
Jemez Springs, NM
Lumberton, NC
Akron, OH
Edinburg, TX

Finalist Communities – 1995

Tuscon, AZ
San Jose, CA
Westminster, CA
Westminster, CA
Quincy, FL
Knoxville, IA
Bowling Green, KY
Fitchburg, MA
Nevada, MO
Park Hills, MO
Buffalo, NY
Canandaigua, NY
Rochester, NY
Sandy, OR
Erie, PA
Kingsport, TN
Mesquite, TX
Texas City, TX
Norfolk, VA
Hartford, WI
Huntington, WV

Winning Communities – 1994

Porterville, CA
Columbus, IN
Alexandria, LA
Kansas City, MO
Taos, NM
Mt. Airy, NC
Philadelphia, PA
Plano, TX
Yakima, WA
Powell, WY

Finalist Communities – 1994

Monrovia, CA
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Lakeland, FL
Savannah, GA
Streator, IL
Cheney, KS
Fitchburg, MA
Crystal Falls, MI
Kalamazoo, MI
Lincoln, NE
South Orange, NJ
Greater Buffalo, NY
Piqua, OH
Erie Area, PA
Hartsville, SC
Spartanburg, SC
Huron, SD
San Marcos, TX
Temple, TX
Racine, WI

Winning Communities – 1993

Oakland, CA
Wray, CO
Delray Beach, FL
Wichita, KS
Dawson County, NE
Washington, NC
Cleveland, OH
Pulaski, TN
Fort Worth, TX
Laredo, TX

Finalist Communities – 1993

Pasadena, CA
Porterville, CA
Redwood City, CA
Newton, IA
Galesburg, IL
Lindsborg, KS
Owensboro-Davies County, KY
Bowie, MD
Prince George’s County, MD
Jackson County, MO
Grand Island, NE
Mocksville, NC
Southport, NC
Winston-Salem, NC
Philadelphia, PA
Pittsburgh, PA
East Providence, RI
Plano, TX
Yakima, WA
Black River Falls Area, WI

Winning Communities – 1992

Kenai, AK
Little Rock, AR
Delta, CO
Rockford, IL
Kansas-Wyandotte, KS
Billings, MT
Jacksonville, NC
Minot, ND
Columbus, OH
Harlingen, TX

Finalist Communities – 1992

Chandler, AZ
Avenal, CA
Glendale, CA
Monterey Park, CA
Honolulu, HI
Nampa, ID
Bloomington, IN
Huntingsburg, IN
Lindsborg, KS
Owensboro-Davies County, KY
Newton, MA
Columbus, NE
Southport, NC
Portland, OR
Pottsville, PA
Reading, PA
East Providence, RI
Sumter, SC
Houston, TX
Black River Falls Area, WI

Winning Communities – 1991

Gadsden, AL
Greencastle, IN
Baltimore, MD
Gothenburg, NE
Newark, NJ
Albany, NY
Greensboro, NC
Dayton, OH
Austin, TX
Winchester-Frederick County, VA
Hattiesburg, MS

Finalist Communities – 1991

Little Rock, AR
Duarte, CA
Lynwood, CA
Modesto, CA
Rockford, IL
Hammond, IN
Des Moines, IA
Waterloo, IA
Duluth, MN
Grandview, MO
Lincoln, NE
Henderson, NV
Jacksonville, NC
Waynesville, NC
Columbus, OH
Titusville, PA
York, PA
New Shoreham, RI
Anacortes, WA

Winning Communities – 1990

Bakersfield, CA
South Gate, CA
Tampa, FL
Coeur d’Alene, ID
Sioux City, IA
S. St. Paul, MN
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC
Hamlet, NC
Harrisburg, PA
Abilene, TX

Finalist Communities – 1990

Birmingham, AL
Gadsden, AL
Tempe, AZ
San Francisco, CA
Montrose, CO
Ouray, CO
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Oak Park, IL
Wichita, KS
Thibodaux, LA
Baltimore, MD
Rockville, MD
St. Mary’s County, MD
Flint, MI
Midland, MI
Brooklyn Center, MN
Beatrice, NE
Binghamton, NY
Chattanooga, TN
La Crosse, WI